Athletes

Cyane Robinson

  • Name – Cyane Robinson
  • Age Group – Under 20
  • Club – Rotherham Harriers

Personal Best :

  • 200 metres – 27.5 – 05/07/2015 – Barnsley AC Open (Cudworth)
  • 300 metres – 42.43 (i) – 20/03/2016 – Sale Harriers Open Meeting (Sport City)
  • 400 metres – 58.96 – 05/06/2016 – North of England Senior League (Derby)
  • 600 metres – 1.35.67 (i) – 02/12/2016 – Northern Indoor Open Meeting (Sheffield EIS)
  • 800 metres – 2.13.59 – 15/05/2018 – Trafford AC Grand Prix (Stretford)
  • 1500 metres – 4.31.68 – 24/07/2018 – Trafford AC Grand Prix (Stetford)

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

  1. 2018 – English Schools Track & Field Championships – Senior Girls 1500 metres – Silver Medal
  2. 2018 – UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships – Under 17 Girls – 14th place
  3. 2018 – Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Under 17 Girls – Silver Medal

Targets 2019 : 

  • 800 metres – 2.11.0
  • 1500 metres – 4.26.0
  • 3000 metres – 9.42.0

Emily Simpson

  • Name – Emily Simpson
  • Age Group – Under 20
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best :

  • 200 metres – 26.93 – 05/08/2018 – UK Womens League  (Sheffield)
  • 300 metres – 41.39 – 18/04/2015 – UK Youth Development League (Spink Hill)
  • 400 metres – 58.57 – 23/05/2018 – Sheffield Run Jump Throw Meeting – (Sheffield)
  • 600 metres – 1.53.5 (i) – 25/03/2012 – South Yorkshire Indoor Series (Sheffield EIS)
  • 800 metres – 2.10.10 – 17/02/2019 – BUCS Championships (Sheffield EIS)
  • 1500 metres – 4.32.79 – 15/05/2018 – Trafford AC Grand Prix (Stetford)
  • Park Run – 18.08 – 07/04/2018 – Rother Valley

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

  1. 2016 – England Athletics Indoor Track & Field Championships – Under 17 Girls 1500 metres – Gold Medal
  2. 2014 – National Road Relay Championships – Under 15 Girls – 6th fastest leg of the day.
  3. 2014 – Northern Cross Country Relays – Under 15 Girls – Fastest Leg of the day.

Targets 2019 :

  • 400 metres – 57.50
  • 800 metres – 2.09.0
  • 1500 metres – 4.26.0

Zak Ferguson

  • Name – Zak Ferguson
  • Age Group – Under 13
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best :

  • 600 metres – 1.43.42 – 31/03/2018 – Doncaster AC Spring Open (Doncaster)
  • 800 metres – 2.17.10 – 27/08/2018 – Trafford AC Medal Meeting (Manchester)
  • 1500 metres – 4.37.01 – 25/08/2018 – Charnwood AC Open Meeting (Loughborough)
  • 3 miles – 17.21 – 22/04/2018 – London Mini Marathon (London)
  • Park Run – 18.45 – 17/03/2018 – (Hillsborough)

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

  1. 2018 – Yorkshire Track & Field Championships – Under 13 Boys 800 metres – Bronze Medal
  2. 2018 – Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Under 13 Boys – 4th place
  3. 2018 – Northern Cross Country Championships – Under 13 Boys – 15th place

Targets 2019 :

  • 800 metres – 2.11.0
  • 1500 metres – 4.26.0

Will Platts

  • Name – William Platts
  • Age Group – Under 11
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best :

  • 200 metres – 30.70 – 22/08/2018 – Sheffield Festival of Athletics (Woodbourn Road)
  • 600 metres – 1.46.7 – 30/06/2018 – South Yorkshire League (Cudworth)
  • 800 metres – 2.29.94 – 04/07/2018 – Sheffield Run Jump Throw Series (Woodbourn Road)
  • Park Run – 19.21 – 14/06/2018 – Sheffield Hallam

Achievements : Top 3 performances 

Targets 2019 :

  • 200 metres – 29.70
  • 600 metres – 1.43.5
  • 800 metres – 2.24.0

Issy Waugh

  • Name – Issy Waugh
  • Age Group – Under 11
  • Club – Hallamshire Harriers

Personal Best :

  • 600 metres – 1.56.1 – 30/06/2018 – South Yorkshire League (Cudworth)
  • 800 metres – 2.37.87 – 09/09/2018 – Steel City Cup (Spinkhill)
  • Long Jump – 3.76m (i) – 13/12/2017 – Sheffield Run Jump Throw Series (EIS)
  • High Jump – 1.05m – 09/09/2018 – Steel City Cup (Spinkhill)
  • Park Run – 20.15 – 06/10/2018 – Rother Valley

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

Targets 2019 :

  • 600 metres – 1.53.0
  • 800 metres – 2.30.0
  • 1200 metres – 4.00.0
  • Long Jump – 3.90m
  • High Jump – 1.18m

Esther Rowe Towle

  • Name – Esther Rowe Towle
  • Age Group – Under 17
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best :

  • 800 metres – 2.28.78 – 21/06/2017 – Sheffield Run Jump Throw Series (Woodbourn Road)
  • 1500 metres – 4.53.55 – 25/07-2017 – Trafford AC Grand Prix (Stretford)
  • 3000 metres – 10.10.2 – 09/06/2019 – South Yorkshire Schools (Doncaster)
  • Park Run – 18.45 – 12/05/2018 – Rother Valley

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

Targets 2019 :

  • 1500 metres – 4.44.0
  • 3000 metres – 9.53.0

Elliot Reed

  • Name – Elliot Reed
  • Age Group – Under 11
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best :

  • 200 metres – 33.43 (i) – 28/01/2018 – Sheffield Festival Indoor Open (EIS)
  • 600 metres – 1.54.6 – 20/05/2018 – South Yorkshire League (Cudworth)
  • 800 metres – 2.36.91 – 22/08/2018 – Sheffield One Hour Meeting (Woodbourn Road)
  • Long Jump – 3.69m – 19/09/2018 – Doncaster End of Season Open Meeting (Doncaster)
  • Park Run – 19.22 – 14/07/2018 – Sheffield Hallam

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

Targets 2019 :

  • 200 metres – 32.5
  • 600 metres – 1.49.0
  • 800 metres – 2.29.0
  • Long Jump – 4.10

George Connelly

  • Name – George Connelly
  • Age Group – Under 11
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best :

  • 60 metres – 9.12 (i) – 28/01/2018 – Sheffield Festival Indoor Open (EIS)
  • 100 metres – 14.86 – 22/08/2018 – Sheffield One Hour Open Meeting (Woodbourn Road)
  • 150 metres – 22.66 (i) – 03/12/2017 – South Yorkshire Indoor Series (EIS)
  • 200 metres – 31.58 – 09/09/2018 – Steel City Cup (Spinkhill)
  • Long Jump – 4.19m – 04/07/2018 – Sheffield Run Jump Throw Series (Woodbourn Road)

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

Targets 2019 :

  • 60 metres – 8.90
  • 100 metres – 14.30
  • 150 metres – 21.90
  • 200 metres – 30.0
  • Long Jump – 4.45

Ella Kynoch

  • Name – Ella Kynoch
  • Age Group – Under 15
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best :

  • Shot Putt 2.72kg – 8.39m – 10/09/2018 – Steel City Cup (Spinkhill)
  • Shot Putt 3kg – 10.16m – 09/09/2018 – Steel City Cup – (Spinkhill)
  • Discus 0.75kg – 25.51m – 09/08/2018 – Charnwood AC Open Meeting (Loughborough)
  • Discus 1kg – 26.89m – 08/09/2018 – Inter County Match (Nottingham)

Achievements : Top 3 Performances

  1. 2018 – Yorkshire Track & Field Championships – Under 15 Girls Discus – Gold Medal
  2. 2017 – Northern Track & Field Indoor Championships – Under 13 Girls Shot – Silver Medal
  3. 2018 – Inter Counties Regional – Under 15 Girls Discus – Silver Medal

Targets 2019 :

  • Shot Putt – 11.00m
  • Discus  – 30.00M

Teoni Ojibah

  • Name – Teoni Ojibah
  • Age Group – Under 17
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best :

  • 60 metres – 8.45 (i) – 18/11/2017 – Northern Athletics Open Meeting (EIS)
  • 100 metres – 13.1 – 22/04/2018 – South Yorkshire League (Rotherham)
  • 150 metres – 19.98 (i) – 18/11/2017 – Northern Athletics Open Meeting (EIS)
  • 200 metres – 27.0 – 22/04/2018 – South Yorkshire League (Rotherham)
  • 300 metres – 42.66 – 12/05/2018 – Yorkshire Championships (Cudworth)
  • 400 metres – 64.10 – 23/04/2018 – Sheffield Run Jump Throw Series (EIS)

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

  1. 2018 – Yorkshire Track & Field Championships – Under 17 Girls 300 metres – Bronze Medal

Targets 2019 : 

  • 60 metres – 8.25
  • 100 metres – 12.8
  • 150 metres – 19.20
  • 200 metres – 26.50
  • 300 metres – 41.60
  • 400 metres – 61.00

Annie Naylor

  • Name – Annie Naylor
  • Age Group – Under 15
  • Club – Hallamshire Harriers

Personal Best :

  • 800 metres – 2.27.5 – 09/06/2018 – South Yorkshire Schools Championships (Doncaster)
  • 1500 metres – 4.55.08 – 12/05/2018 – Yorkshire Track & Field Championships (Cudworth)

Achievements : Top 3 Performances

  1. 2018 – Yorkshire Track & Field Championships – Under 15 Girls 1500 metres – Gold Medal
  2. 2018 – Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Under 13 Girls – Silver Medal
  3. 2018 – UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships – Under 13 Girls – 39th place

Targets 2019 :

  • 800 metres – 2.21.0
  • 1500 metres – 4.48.0

Polly Platts

  • Name – Polly Platts
  • Age Group – Under 15
  • Club – Hallamshire Harriers

Personal Best :

  • 800 metres – 2.29.73 – 22/08/2018 – Sheffield One Hour Meeting (Woodbourn Road)
  • 1500 metres – 5.18.94 – 12/05/2018 – Yorkshire Track & Field Championships (Cudworth)
  • Park Run – 20.05 – 14/07/2018 – Sheffield Hallam

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

Targets 2019 :

  • 800 metre – 2.24.0
  • 1500 metres – 4.55.0

Bobbie Waugh

  • Name – Bobbie Waugh
  • Age Group – Under 13
  • Club – Hallamshire Harriers

Personal Best :

  • 200 metres – 30.9 – 30/06/2018 – South Yorkshire League (Cudworth)
  • 600 metres – 1.52.95 – 03/12/2017 – South Yorkshire Series (EIS)
  • 800 metres – 2.31.03 – 20/06/2018 – Sheffield Run Jump Throw Series (Woodbourn Road)
  • Long Jump – 4.20m – 23/05/2018 – Sheffield Run Jump Throw Series (Woodbourn Road)
  • Park Run – 20.52 – 29/09/2018 – Concord Park Run

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

Targets 2019 :

  • 200 metres – 29.90
  • 600 metres – 1.46.0
  • 800 metres – 2.26.0
  • Long Jump – 4.55

Amelia Holmes

  • Name – Amelia Holmes
  • Age Group – Under 15
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best :

  • High Jump – 1.40m – 09/09/2018 – Steel City Cup (Spinkhill)

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

Targets 2019 :

  • High Jump – 1.52m

Adam Hirst

  • Name – Adam Hirst
  • Age Group – Under 15
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best :

  • 800 metres – 2.25.1 – 20/05/2018 – South Yorkshire League (Cudworth)
  • 1500 metres – 4.45.25 – 17/06/2018 – UK Youth Development League (Sheffield)
  • Park Run – 18.19 – 05/05/2018 – Sheffield Hallam

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

Targets 2019 :

  • 800 metres – 2.18.0
  • 1500 metres – 4.32.0
  • 3000 metres – 10.00

James Wainwright

  • Name – James Wainwright
  • Age – Under 15
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best : 

  • 60 metres – 9.23 – 18/11/2017 – Northern Athletics Open Meeting (EIS)
  • 100 metres – 14.3 – 18/06/2017 – UK Youth Development League (Leeds)
  • 200 metres – 29.30 – 19/09/2018 – Doncaster Open Meeting (Doncaster)
  • Long Jump – 4.30 – 19/09/2018 – Doncaster Open Meeting (Doncaster)

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

Targets 2019 :

  • 60 metres – 8.95
  • 100 metres – 13.9
  • 200 metres – 28.3
  • Long Jump – 4.60

Kimece Spencer

  • Name – Kimece Spencer
  • Age – Under 15
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best :

  • 60 metres – 8.82 – 07/10/2018 – South Yorkshire Indoor Series (EIS)
  • 100 metres – 13.99 – 09/09/2018 – Steel City Cup (Spinkhill)
  • 200 metres – 28.82 – 22/08/2018 – Sheffield One Hour Meeting (Woodbourn Road)

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

Targets 2019 :

  • 60 metres – 8.50
  • 100 metres – 13.20
  • 200 metres – 27.80