Athletes

Cyane Robinson

  • Name – Cyane Robinson
  • Age Group – Under 20
  • Club – Rotherham Harriers

Personal Best :

  • 200 metres – 27.5 – 05/07/2015 – Barnsley AC Open (Cudworth)
  • 300 metres – 42.43 (i) – 20/03/2016 – Sale Harriers Open Meeting (Sport City)
  • 400 metres – 58.96 – 05/06/2016 – North of England Senior League (Derby)
  • 600 metres – 1.35.67 (i) – 02/12/2016 – Northern Indoor Open Meeting (Sheffield EIS)
  • 800 metres – 2.13.59 – 15/05/2018 – Trafford AC Grand Prix (Stretford)
  • 1500 metres – 4.31.68 – 24/07/2018 – Trafford AC Grand Prix (Stetford)
  • 3000 metres – 10.33.56 – 14/05/2019 – Trafford AC Grand Prix (Stretford)

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

  1. 2018 – English Schools Track & Field Championships – Senior Girls 1500 metres – Silver Medal
  2. 2019 – English Schools Cross Country Championships – Senior Girls – 10th place
  3. 2019 – Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Under 20 Women – Gold Medal

Targets 2020 : 

  • 800 metres – 2.12.0
  • 1500 metres – 4.27.0
  • 3000 metres – 9.45.0

Emily Simpson

  • Name – Emily Simpson
  • Age Group – Under 23
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best :

  • 200 metres – 26.93 – 05/08/2018 – UK Womens League  (Sheffield)
  • 300 metres – 41.39 – 18/04/2015 – UK Youth Development League (Spink Hill)
  • 400 metres – 58.57 – 23/05/2018 – Sheffield Run Jump Throw Meeting – (Sheffield)
  • 600 metres – 1.33.34 (i) – 01/12/2018 – Northern Athletics Open Meeting (Sheffield EIS)
  • 800 metres – 2.07.58 (i) – 22/02/2020 – British Senior Indoor Championships (Glasgow)
  • 1500 metres – 4.24.32 (i) – 16/02/2020 – British University Indoor Championships (EIS)
  • Park Run – 17.35 – 25/05/2019 – Rother Valley

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

  1. 2020 – British Senior Indoor Championships – 800 metres – 5th
  2. 2020 – British University Indoor Championships – 1500 metres – Silver Medal
  3. 2019 – British University Indoor Championships – 800 metres – Bronze Medal

Targets 2020 :

  • 400 metres – 56.50
  • 800 metres – 2.05.50
  • 1500 metres – 4.18.00

Zak Ferguson

  • Name – Zak Ferguson
  • Age Group – Under 15
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best :

  • 600 metres – 1.34.57 (i) – 16/11/2019 – Northern Athletics Open Meeting (EIS)
  • 800 metres – 2.07.77 (i) – 22/02/2020 – National Indoor Championships (EIS)
  • 1500 metres – 4.37.01 – 25/08/2018 – Charnwood AC Open Meeting (Loughborough)
  • 3 miles – 17.21 – 22/04/2018 – London Mini Marathon (London)
  • Park Run – 17.46 – 07/03/2020 – (Hillsborough)

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

  1. 2020 – National Indoor Championships – Under 15 Boys 800 metres – Bronze
  2. 2018 – Yorkshire Track & Field Championships – Under 13 Boys 800 metres – Bronze Medal
  3. 2018 – Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Under 13 Boys – 4th place

Targets 2020 :

  • 800 metres – 2.04.00
  • 1500 metres – 4.18.00

Will Platts

  • Name – William Platts
  • Age Group – Under 13
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best :

  • 200 metres – 30.70 – 22/08/2018 – Sheffield Festival of Athletics (Woodbourn Road)
  • 600 metres – 1.46.7 – 30/06/2018 – South Yorkshire League (Cudworth)
  • 800 metres – 2.26.2 – 18/05/2019 – Youth Development League (York)
  • Park Run – 18.44 – 25/01/2020 – Millhouses

Achievements : Top 3 performances 

  1. 2020 – Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Under 13 Boys – 7th
  2. 2020 – South Yorkshire Schools Cross Country Championships – Year 7 – Gold Medal
  3. 2018 – South Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Under 11 Boys – Gold Medal

Targets 2020 :

  • 800 metres – 2.17.00
  • 1500 metres – 4.40.00

Issy Waugh

  • Name – Issy Waugh
  • Age Group – Under 13
  • Club – Sheffield Tri Club

Personal Best :

  • 150 metres – 24.23 – 27/05/2019 – Trafford Medal Medal (Stretford)
  • 200 metres – 31.90 – 20/04/2019 – Doncaster AC Spring Open (Doncaster)
  • 600 metres – 1.56.1 – 30/06/2018 – South Yorkshire League (Cudworth)
  • 800 metres – 2.31.47 (i) – 05/02/2020 – Sheffield Run Jump Throw Series (EIS)
  • Long Jump – 3.76m (i) – 13/12/2017 – Sheffield Run Jump Throw Series (EIS)
  • High Jump – 1.15m – 20/04/2019 – Doncaster AC Spring Open (Doncaster)
  • Park Run – 19.12 – 28/12/2019 – Bakewell

Achievements : Top 3 Performances

  1. 2020 – National Cross Country Championships – Under 13 Girls – 6th
  2. 2020 – Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Under 13 Girls – Bronze
  3. 2020 – Northern Cross Country Championships – Under 13 Girls – 5th

Targets 2020 :

  • 800 metres – 2.27.50
  • 1200 metres – 3.53.00
  • 1500 metres – 4.54.00

Esther Rowe Towle

  • Name – Esther Rowe Towle
  • Age Group – Under 17
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best :

  • 800 metres – 2.28.78 – 21/06/2017 – Sheffield Run Jump Throw Series (Woodbourn Road)
  • 1500 metres – 4.53.55 – 25/07-2017 – Trafford AC Grand Prix (Stretford)
  • 3000 metres – 10.10.2 – 09/06/2019 – South Yorkshire Schools (Doncaster)
  • Park Run – 18.31 – 06/04/2019 – Sheffield Hallam

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

  1. 2019 – UK Inter County Cross Country Championships – Under 17 Ladies – 4th Place
  2. 2019 – English Schools Cross Country Championships – Under 17 Ladies – 9th Place
  3. 2019 – Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Under 17 Ladies – Gold Medal

Targets 2020 :

  • 1500 metres – 4.44.0
  • 3000 metres – 9.53.0

Elliot Reed

  • Name – Elliot Reed
  • Age Group – Under 13
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best :

  • 200 metres – 30.6 – 18/05/2019 – Youth Development League (York)
  • 600 metres – 1.54.6 – 20/05/2018 – South Yorkshire League (Cudworth)
  • 800 metres – 2.35.68 – 27/06/2019 – Sheffield Run Jump Throw (Woodbourne Road)
  • 1500 metres – 5.09.2 – 22/06/2019 – Youth Development League (Middlesbrough)
  • Long Jump – 3.90m – 27/06/2019 – Sheffield Run Jump Throw (Woodbourne Road)
  • Park Run – 19.22 – 14/07/2018 – Sheffield Hallam

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

  1. 2018 – South Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Under 11 Boys – Bronze Medal
  2. 2020 – Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Under 13 Boys – 19th

Targets 2020 :

  • 800 metres – 2.25.00
  • 1500 metres – 5.00.00

George Connelly

  • Name – George Connelly
  • Age Group – Under 13
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best :

  • 60 metres – 8.49 (i) – 02/02/2020 – Northern Indoor Championships (EIS)
  • 100 metres – 14.0 – 20/07/2019 – Youth Development League (Scunthorpe)
  • 150 metres – 21.20 (i) – 01/12/2019 – South Yorkshire Indoor Series (EIS)
  • 200 metres – 28.28 (i) – 09/02/2020 – South Yorkshire Indoor Series (EIS)
  • Long Jump – 4.80m (i) – 02/02/2020 – Northern Indoor Championships (EIS)

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

  1. 2020 – Northern Indoor Championships – Under 13 Boys – Long Jump – Gold Medal
  2. 2020 – Northern Indoor Championships – Under 13 Boys – 60 metres – 4th

Targets 2020 :

  • 100 metres – 13.70
  • 200 metres – 27.40
  • Long Jump – 4.90m

Ella Kynoch

  • Name – Ella Kynoch
  • Age Group – Under 17
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best :

  • Shot Putt 2.72kg – 8.39m – 10/09/2018 – Steel City Cup (Spinkhill)
  • Shot Putt 3kg – 11.60 – 08/06/2019 – South Yorkshire Schools Championships (Doncaster)
  • Discus 0.75kg – 25.51m – 09/08/2018 – Charnwood AC Open Meeting (Loughborough)
  • Discus 1kg – 32.19m – 06/05/2019 – Grimsby Harries Open Meeting (Grimsby)

Achievements : Top 3 Performances

  1. 2019 – English Schools Track and Field Championships – Under 15 Girls Discus – Gold Medal
  2. 2018 – Yorkshire Track & Field Championships – Under 15 Girls Discus – Gold Medal
  3. 2019 – Northern Track & Field Indoor Championships – Under 15 Girls Shot – Silver Medal

Targets 2020 :

  • Shot Putt – 11.80m
  • Discus  – 34.00m

Teoni Ojibah

  • Name – Teoni Ojibah
  • Age Group – Under 20
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best :

  • 60 metres – 8.34 (i) – 11/12/2019 – Sheffield Run Jump Throw (EIS)
  • 100 metres – 13.1 – 22/04/2018 – South Yorkshire League (Rotherham)
  • 150 metres – 19.98 (i) – 18/11/2017 – Northern Athletics Open Meeting (EIS)
  • 200 metres – 27.0 – 22/04/2018 – South Yorkshire League (Rotherham)
  • 300 metres – 42.66 – 12/05/2018 – Yorkshire Championships (Cudworth)
  • 400 metres – 64.10 – 23/04/2018 – Sheffield Run Jump Throw Series (EIS)

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

  1. 2018 – Yorkshire Track & Field Championships – Under 17 Girls 300 metres – Bronze Medal

Targets 2020 : 

  • 100 metres – 12.80 seconds
  • 200 metres – 26.00 seconds
  • 400 metres – 60.00 seconds

Annie Naylor

  • Name – Annie Naylor
  • Age Group – Under 17
  • Club – Hallamshire Harriers

Personal Best :

  • 800 metres – 2.24.15 – 25/05/2019 – South Yorkshire League (Woodbourn Road)
  • 1500 metres – 4.39.93 – 13/07/2019 – English Schools Track and Field Championships (Birmingham)

Achievements : Top 3 Performances

  1. 2019 – English Schools Cross Country Championships – Under 15 Girls – 7th Place
  2. 2019 – English Schools Track and Field Championships – Under 15 Girls – 6th Place
  3. 2019 – SIAB Schools International Cross Country – Under 15 Girls – 8th place

Targets 2020 :

  • 800 metres – 2.19.00 seconds
  • 1500 metres – 4.37.50 seconds

Polly Platts

  • Name – Polly Platts
  • Age Group – Under 17
  • Club – Hallamshire Harriers

Personal Best :

  • 800 metres – 2.29.73 – 22/08/2018 – Sheffield One Hour Meeting (Woodbourn Road)
  • 1500 metres – 5.18.94 – 12/05/2018 – Yorkshire Track & Field Championships (Cudworth)
  • Park Run – 20.05 – 14/07/2018 – Sheffield Hallam

Achievements : Top 3 Performances

  1. 2019 – English Schools Cross Country Championships – Under 15 Girls – 123rd Place
  2. 2019 – South Yorkshire Schools Cross Country Championships – Under 15 Girls – 7th Place
  3. 2019 – Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Under 15 Girls – 17th Place

Targets 2020 :

  • 800 metre – 2.24.0
  • 1500 metres – 4.55.0

Bobbie Waugh

  • Name – Bobbie Waugh
  • Age Group – Under 15
  • Club – Sheffield Tri Club

Personal Best :

  • 200 metres – 30.9 – 30/06/2018 – South Yorkshire League (Cudworth)
  • 600 metres – 1.52.95 – 03/12/2017 – South Yorkshire Series (EIS)
  • 800 metres – 2.28.17 – 20/04/2019 – Doncaster AC Spring Open (Doncaster)
  • 1500 metres – 5.10.8 – 15/05/2019 – English Schools Cup (Derby)
  • Long Jump – 4.20m – 23/05/2018 – Sheffield Run Jump Throw Series (Woodbourn Road)
  • Park Run – 20.52 – 29/09/2018 – Concord Park Run

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

  1. 2018 – South Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Under 13 Girls – Silver Medal
  2. 2020 – National Cross Country Championships – Under 15 Girls – 54th Place
  3. 2019 – Virgin London Mini Marathon – Under 13 Girls – 42nd Place

Targets 2020 :

  • 800 metres – 2.24.00
  • 1500 metres – 4.55.00

Amelia Holmes

  • Name – Amelia Holmes
  • Age Group – Under 17
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best :

  • High Jump – 1.40m – 09/09/2018 – Steel City Cup (Spinkhill)

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

Targets 2020 :

  • High Jump – 1.48m

Adam Hirst

  • Name – Adam Hirst
  • Age Group – Under 17
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best :

  • 800 metres – 2.25.1 – 20/05/2018 – South Yorkshire League (Cudworth)
  • 1500 metres – 4.45.25 – 17/06/2018 – UK Youth Development League (Sheffield)
  • 3000 metres – 10.12.66 – 11/05/2019 – Yorkshire Championships (Cudworth)
  • Park Run – 18.19 – 05/05/2018 – Sheffield Hallam

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

  1. 2019 – Yorkshire Track and Field Championships – Under 15 Boys 3000 metres – Silver Medal
  2. 2018 – Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Under 15 Boys – 10th Place
  3. 2018 – Yorkshire Track and Field Championships – Under 13 Boys 800 metres – 4th place

Targets 2020 :

  • 1500 metres – 4.35.00
  • 3000 metres – 9.50.00

James Wainwright

  • Name – James Wainwright
  • Age – Under 17
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best : 

  • 60 metres – 9.23 – 18/11/2017 – Northern Athletics Open Meeting (EIS)
  • 100 metres – 13.5 – 22/06/2019 – UK Youth Development League (Middlesbrough)
  • 200 metres – 27.59 (i) – 26/01/2020 – Sheffield Festival Open (EIS)
  • Long Jump – 4.64m – 19/09/2018 – Doncaster Open Meeting (Doncaster)

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

Targets 2020 :

  • 100 metres – 13.10
  • 200 metres – 27.00
  • Long Jump – 4.80m

Neve Hardcastle

 

  • Name – Neve Hardcastle
  • Age – Under 17’s
  • Club – Longwood Harriers

Personal Best : 

  • 200 metres – 28.0 – 13/06/2018 – West Yorkshire League (Cleckheaton)
  • 300 metres – 45.55 – 14/04/2019 – West Yorkshire League (Cleckheaton)
  • 800 metres – 2.17.31 – 23/07/2019 – Trafford AC Grand Prix (Stretford)
  • 1500 metres – 4.44.96 – 11/05/2019 – Yorkshire Championships (Barnsley)
  • Park Run – 18.50 – 29/06/2019 – Huddersfield 

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

  1. 2019 – Northern Track and Field Championships – Under 17 Ladies 1500 metres – Silver Medal
  2. 2020 – Northern Cross Country Championships – Under 17 Ladies – 4th place
  3. 2019 – Yorkshire Track & Field Championships – Under 17 Ladies 1500 metres – Silver Medal

Targets 2020 :

  • 800 metres – 2.16.00
  • 1500 metres – 4.40.00
  • 3000 metres – 10.15.00
  • Park Run – 18.30

Holly Brewster

 

  • Name – Holly Brewster
  • Age – Under 17 Girls
  • Club – Longwood Harriers

Personal Best : 

  • 200 metres – 28.84 – 27/06/2019 – Run Jump Throw Series (Sheffield)
  • 300 metres – 44.1 – 23/06/2019 – Yorkshire & District League (Cleckheaton)
  • 800 metres – 2.18.76 – 12/07/2019 – English Schools Track and Field Championships (Birmingham)
  • 1500 metres – 4.51.24 – 06/08/2019 – Trafford AC Grand Prix (Stretford)
  • Park Run – 20.07 – 29/09/2019 – Huddersfield 

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

  1. 2020 – Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Under 15 Girls – Gold Medal
  2. 2020 – Northern Cross Country Championships – Under 15 Girls – 5th Place
  3. 2019 – English Schools Track and Field Championships – Under 15 Girls – 5th Heat 2

Targets 2020 :

  • 800 metres – 2.16.00
  • 1500 metres – 4.45.00
  • 3000 metres – 10.15.00

Rebecca Evans

  • Name – Rebecca Evans
  • Age – Under 15
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best : 

  • 300 metres – 45.46 – 25/05/2019 – South Yorkshire League (Sheffield)
  • 800 metres – 2.20.47 – 25/05/2019 – South Yorkshire League (Sheffield)
  • Park Run – 19.34 – 08/02/2019 – Sheffield Hallam 

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

  1. 2020 – Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Under 15 Girls – 8th place
  2. 2019 – English Schools Cross Country Championships – Under 15 Girls – 100th Place
  3. 2019 – South Yorkshire Schools Track and Field Championships – Under 15 Girls – Silver Medal

Targets 2020 :

  • 800 metres – 2.17.50
  • 1500 metres – 4.50.00
  • Park Run – 19.00

Molly Gray

  • Name – Molly Gray
  • Age – Under 13 Girls
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best : 

  • 60 metres – 8.69 – 26/01/2020 – Sheffield Festival Open (EIS)
  • 75 metres – 11.6 – 18/05/2019 – Youth Development League (York)
  • 100 metres – 14.06 – 15/08/2019 – Run Jump Throw Meeting (Sheffield)
  • 150 metres – 21.11 – 01/12/2019 – South Yorkshire Open Series (EIS)
  • 200 metres – 27.71 – 02/02/2020 – Northern Indoor Championships (EIS)

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

  1. 2020 – Northern Indoor Championships – Under 13 Girls – 200 metres – Silver Medal

Targets 2020 :

  • 100 metres – 13.60 seconds
  • 200 metres – 27.50 seconds

 

 

 

Lilly Hughes

  • Name – Lilly May Hughes
  • Age – Under 15 Girls
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best : 

  • 60 metres – 8.18 – 26/01/2020 – Sheffield Festival Open (EIS) 
  • 100 metres – 13.25 – 10/07/2020 – Sheffield Run Jump Throw (Woodbourn Road)
  • 200 metres – 26.19 (i) – 02/02/2020 – Northern Indoor Championships (EIS)  
  • Long Jump – 4.91m (i) – 22/02/2020 – National Indoor Championships (EIS)

Achievements : Top 3 Performances

  1. 2020 – Northern Indoor Championships – Under 15 Girls – 200 metres – 4th Place
  2. 2019 – Yorkshire Track & Field Championships – Under 15 Girls – 200 metres – 8th

Targets 2020 :

  • 100 metres – 12.90 seconds
  • 200 metres – 26.00 seconds
  • 300 metres – 42.00 seconds
  • Long Jump – 5.15 metres

 

Shen Wigfield Turner

  • Name – Shen Wigfield Turner
  • Age – Under 17 Girls
  • Club – Hallamshire Harriers

Personal Best : 

  • 400 metres – 60.75 – 22/04/2020 – City of York Summer League (York) 
  • 600 metres – 1.38.32 – 05/01/2020 – Sale Harriers Open (Manchester) 
  • 800 metres – 2.15.67 – 29/04/2020 – BMC Regional Races (Leeds) 
  • 1500 metres – 4.53.03 – 23/02/2020 – National Indoor Championships 

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

  1. 2020 – National Indoor Championships – Under 17 Girls – 1500 metres – Silver
  2. 2019 – Northern Indoor Championships – Under 17 Girls – 800 metres – Bronze
  3. 2019 – Yorkshire Track & Field Championships – Under 17 Girls – 800 metres – Silver

Targets 2020 :

  • 400 metres – 59.70 seconds
  • 800 metres – 2.14.00 seconds
  • 1500 metres – 4.45.00 seconds

 

Daphney Adebayo

  • Name – Daphney Adebayo
  • Age – Under 17 Girls
  • Club – City of Sheffield & Dearne

Personal Best : 

  • 100 metres – 12.92 – 11/05/2020 – Yorkshire Track & Field Championships (Barnsley)
  • 200 metres – 26.4 – 21/07/2018 – Youth Development League (Middlesbrough) 
  • Shot Put – 13.22 – 05/02/2020 – Sheffield Run Jump Throw (EIS) 
  • Long  Jump  – 5.56 – 11/01/2020 – Northern Indoor Championships (EIS)

Achievements : Top 3 Performances

  1. 2019 – National Indoor Championships – Under 15 Girls – Shot Put – Bronze
  2. 2019 – National Indoor Championships – Under 15 Girls – Long Jump – Bronze
  3. 2019 – English Schools Championships – Junior Girls – Shot Put – 5th place

Targets 2020 :

  • 200 metres – 26.00
  • Shot Put – 13.60
  • Long Jump – 5.70

 

 

 

 

 

Ben Morton

  • Name – Ben Morton
  • Age – Under 15 Boys
  • Club – Hallamshire Harriers

Personal Best : 

  • 60 metres – 8.04 – 02/02/2020 – Northern Indoor Championships (EIS) 
  • 100 metres – 13.16 – 10/07/2019 – Sheffield Run Jump Throw (Woodbourn Road)
  • 200 metres – 26.7 – 15/05/2019 – English Schools Cup (Derby)
  • 300 metres  – 43.63 – 15/06/2019 – South Yorkshire League (Spinkhill)
  • Long  Jump  – 5.21 – 05/02/2020 – Sheffield Run Jump Throw (EIS)

Achievements : Top 3 Performances 

  1. 2020 – Northern Indoor Championships – Under 15 Boys -Long Jump – 5th Place

Targets 2020 :

  • 100 metres – 12.60
  • 200 metres – 25.20
  • 300 metres – 41.00
  • Long Jump – 5.45